NESAT Program copy.jpg
Click the image for PDF of the schedule chart
Program as a printable version download PDF here

Nota Bene! All times are Eastern European Time (EET)

Monday 23.8.2021, Research Event & Posters
 
Research Event Presentations
Ruth Gilbert & Susanna Harris: Possible methods of flax yarn production
Katrin Kania: Tablet-Weaving: Weaving Complex Patterns Without Paper Drafts
Sanna Lipkin, Ville Karjalainen & Mikko Finnilä: Micro-computed tomography of archaeological textiles – Benefits and limitations
Ulla Mannering, Eva Andersson Strand, Charlotte Rimstad & Ida Demant: Fashioning the Viking Age – the tools, textiles and costumes
Mervi Pasanen: It´s all about details – Finnish late iron age dress finishing and accessories
Emeline Retournard, Elsa Desplanques & Isaline Saunier: MOIRES: an association for the research on textiles in France
Ines Roth: Neolithische Textilgewebekantenherstellung (UNCONFIRMED)
Sue Salminen: Ravattula Dress project (UNCONFIRMED)
Posters
Maria Mader: What was it? The practical test: allocating a function to a textile find
Susanne Bretzel-Scheel: 40 years forgotten in the archives – The restoration and reconstruction of a priest's robe made of wool from the early 18th century
Lorena Ariis: An experiment with heavy loom weights
Jennifer K. Matthews, Robert Bachman, Gregory T. Clark & Christopher M. McDonough: Uncovering the story of a reproduction medieval cycle tapestry through interdisciplinary studies
Isabella Żołędziowska: Before the wool reaches the spindle – techniques of initial processing of wool and their effects on the textile
Jenni Sahramaa: Use It to Understand It – Ancient Dress in Re-enactment
Kelvin Wilson: A Visual Compendium of Prehistoric Fashions
Kelvin Wilson: Fashions of Fur
Agata Ulanowska: Ariadne’s Thread Reconsidered: The Evidence for Yarns and Cordage in the Aegean Bronze Age from the Impressions on Undersides of Clay Sealings
Malgorzata Siennicka: Textile tools from MBA/LBA Argos in the Argolid, Greece: clay reels, weaving, and textile techniques
Caroline Solazzo, Elena Phipps, Maria Fusco & Petra Czerwinske: Identification of Viscacha hair in Precolumbian Peruvian Textiles with Proteomics
Miroslava Pechočiaková & Blanka Tomková: Possibility of differentiation of flax and hemp fibers
Johanna Banck-Burgess, Sebastian Böhm, Anja Probst-Böhm, Ingrid Stelzner, Sebastian Million & Lisa-Marie Rösch: THEFBO- A Group Project about wetland textile from Pile Dwelling Settlements
Maikki Karisto, Heini Kirjavainen & Jaana Riikonen: Fibres & Dyes, Bands & Seams - Preliminary results on Ravattula costume ca. 1200 AD
Dolores Kearney: Weaving Stories: A multidisciplinary approach to Early Medieval Irish Textiles
Nina Manninen: Gold, silk and treasures from the Orient – Catherine Jagiellon's wardrobe in inventories 1562–1563 
Rebeka Nagy & Réka Semsey: The Robe of Saint Emeric Data related to the Prince’s cult in Pannonhalma after examining a relic
Sanna Lipkin: Bobbin laces from Ostrobothnian church burials (late 17th century – early 19th century)
Gerusa de Alkmim Radicchi: Dyeing studies of archaeological costumes of whale and seals hunters in the South Shetland Islands (Antarctica), 19th century (UNCONFIRMED)
 
Paper Presentations
24.8. Tuesday
10.00–11.40 Vendel and Viking Age textiles
Santa Jansone & Artis Aboltins: Textiles and armour during Vendel period in Scandinavia and Baltic
Ulla Mannering: Fashioning the Viking Age
Ida Demant & Eva Andersson Strand: Textile production and craft people in Viking Age - new analyses and results
Annika Larsson: Silk Samite in the Viking Age female Boatgrave 36, Gamla Uppsala: a Textile Review
Karolina Pallin: Brocaded tablet-woven bands from Viking age boat graves in Valsgärde, Sweden - different techniques, similar appearance
13.00–14.20 Historical textiles from burials and shipwrecks
Anna Silwerulv, Cecilia Aneer & Fred Hocker: Textile and leather finds from the Swedish warship Vasa. A research project on common people’s clothing from the early seventeenth century
Margarita Gleba & Angela Middleton: Textiles and cordage from the 17th century English shipwreck of the London
Elizabeth E Peacock, Stina Tegnhed & Emma Maltin: Two Swedish Late Modern Period Foetal Burial Shrouds
Erika Ruhl: Re-made and Re-purposed: Exploring textile performance characteristics in pre-modern Finnish burials
14.40–16.20 Threads and loops: new research methods
Tereza Štolcová, Juraj Zajonc & Ina Vanden Berghe: Picking up the threads: the reconstruction of the 1,600-year old tapestry from Poprad-Matejovce based on a new evidence
Jane Malcolm-Davies: Speed dating or slow dating: interdisciplinary analysis of knitted and other non-woven textiles
Anne Marie Decker: But it looks like... methods for differentiating non-woven looped structures
Caroline Solazzo, Cristina Scibè, Bayarsaikhan Jamsranjav & Kira Eng-Wilmot: Proteomics characterization of organic metal threads in 11th–15th century textiles
 
25.8. Wednesday
10.00–11.20 Early evidence for textile production
Johanna Banck-Burgess: Early Textile Production: Mesolithic hunter-gatherer cultures as trailblazer
Weronika Skrzyniecka: Textile impressions on the Trypillia culture pottery
 
Monika Kaczmarek: Neolithic Pottery as a Source for Research on Prehistoric Textile Production - Possibilities and Limitations
Clare Privilege: Textile production “lacunae”: The case study of prehistoric Ireland
 
11.40–13.00 Fibres and fabric production
Susanna Harris: Fabrics of the Late Bronze Age pile-dwelling settlement of Must Farm, Britain
Margarita Gleba: Textile fibres at the Bronze Age settlement of Must Farm, UK: species identification and processing
Linda Hurcombe: Nettles 6 ways:  the materiality of nettles as a fibre source (UNCONFIRMED)
Jenni Suomela: My experiments with cross-sectioning textile fibres
 
14.00–15.20 Dyes
Ina Vanden Berghe: In search for the mysterious red: state of the art and new insights in North European red dyes/dyeing techniques
Annemette Bruselius Scharff, Dorte V. P. Sommer & Jane Richter: New investigations of the red and brown yarns from the Danish Iron age textiles - Lønne Hede
Riina Rammo & Krista Vajanto: Searching for mastery in dyeing – blackish blue on Estonian textile finds (11th–15th c)
Amica Sundström & Maria Neijman: Medieval textile in seal bags versus archaeological textiles from Swedish cities
14.40–16.00 Experimental research
Krista Vajanto, Mervi Pasanen & Elina Sojonen: Recreation of a Finnish Medieval wool intarsia by experimental archaeology
Marie Wallenberg: Oseberg 18C, geometric patterned fragments. How have they been woven? Are there any close parallels to be found?
Karina Grömer, S. V. Horne & Margarita Gleba: Textiles burning. Understanding charred textiles from cremation graves and experimental charring
Alexandra Makin: The early medieval St Cuthbert maniple: a recreation project
16.10–16.50 Extraordinary preserving conditions
Emeline Retournard: Modern textiles, new finds: Some modern carbonised textiles from Chartres (Eure-et-Loir, France). Preliminary study
Tracy Niepold: Visible but not visualizable – challenges in analysing degraded textile remnants preserved in the so-called singer’s burial of Trossingen
26.8. Thursday
10.00–11.40 Large collections, new perspectives
Petra Linscheid: The textile archive of H.-J. Hundt
Ronja Lau: Hallstatt Period Textiles from Slovenian Burials
Ina Schneebauer-Meißner & Brigitte Haas-Gebhard: Early medieval textile remains from male graves of the linear cemetery in Petting (Bavaria/Germany)
Milena Bravermanová, Helena Březinová & Jana Bureš Víchová: Textiles from the Tomb of St. Wenceslaus
Ingrid Scheerer: Erfassung der Textilgeräte in den Archiven des Naturhistorischen Museums Wien in der Datenbank THANADOS
12.00–14.00 Accessories
Nina A. Pavlova: Headdresses of 15th century Moscow. Archaeological and historical evidence
Katrin Kania & Beatrix Nutz: Industrial use of tablet-woven bands
14.00–16.10 Local textile production and workshops and worker’s clothing
Frances Pritchard: A Romano-British pile rug excavated in London
Judit Pásztókai-Szeőke: Dishing the dirt on the Roman textile and cloth refurbishing workshops in Pannonia
Beatrix Nutz: Fact and Fiction – Late 15th to 16th Century Extant Miner´s Garments vs. Pictorial Sources
Sandra Y. Comis: Excavated Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Whalers’ Clothing from Spitsbergen
Veronika Pilna: Preserved textiles from the cesspit in Plasy Monastery
Liisa Seppänen & Päivi Repo: From trash to rags and men’s fashion